Pickering · Market story · November 2026
What Pickering homes sell for now, in 6 charts
Prices are down and most homes sell under asking. Bidding wars live under $900,000.
By Keith Godding, REALTOR®, THE AGENCY · Updated November 2, 2026
What does a detached house sell for in Pickering?
Detached prices are down 18% since spring 2024
Move across the chart to see any month.
Detached homes now sell for a median $964K, down from $1.17M. Townhouses and condos: $635K, down from $674K.
Part of the detached drop is more small houses selling this fall. My study found no proof tariffs are why prices are down.
See the numbers
| Three months | Detached | Sales | Towns, condos | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr to Jun 2024 | $1,170,000 | 132 | $673,750 | 92 |
| May to Jul 2024 | $1,149,500 | 174 | $673,750 | 132 |
| Jun to Aug 2024 | $1,150,000 | 175 | $672,500 | 143 |
| Jul to Sep 2024 | $1,175,000 | 160 | $680,000 | 134 |
| Aug to Oct 2024 | $1,193,000 | 177 | $690,000 | 148 |
| Sep to Nov 2024 | $1,196,500 | 172 | $719,000 | 169 |
| Oct to Dec 2024 | $1,180,000 | 179 | $725,000 | 162 |
| Nov 2024 to Jan 2025 | $1,175,000 | 137 | $737,950 | 144 |
| Dec 2024 to Feb 2025 | $1,141,500 | 122 | $687,860 | 107 |
| Jan to Mar 2025 | $1,162,500 | 124 | $685,000 | 126 |
| Feb to Apr 2025 | $1,160,000 | 151 | $690,000 | 131 |
| Mar to May 2025 | $1,165,000 | 171 | $702,500 | 152 |
| Apr to Jun 2025 | $1,150,000 | 192 | $696,000 | 146 |
| May to Jul 2025 | $1,135,000 | 206 | $696,500 | 152 |
| Jun to Aug 2025 | $1,100,000 | 192 | $647,500 | 134 |
| Jul to Sep 2025 | $1,085,400 | 172 | $645,000 | 138 |
| Aug to Oct 2025 | $1,069,995 | 162 | $630,000 | 137 |
| Sep to Nov 2025 | $1,071,250 | 164 | $640,000 | 139 |
| Oct to Dec 2025 | $1,059,990 | 145 | $635,000 | 113 |
| Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 | $1,028,000 | 117 | $640,000 | 87 |
| Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 | $1,020,000 | 108 | $634,875 | 78 |
| Jan to Mar 2026 | $1,020,000 | 128 | $649,500 | 98 |
| Feb to Apr 2026 | $1,032,751 | 164 | $650,000 | 127 |
| Mar to May 2026 | $1,042,500 | 189 | $628,500 | 140 |
| Apr to Jun 2026 | $1,075,000 | 207 | $625,000 | 173 |
| May to Jul 2026 | $1,075,000 | 198 | $615,000 | 155 |
| Jun to Aug 2026 | $1,075,000 | 187 | $616,500 | 146 |
| Jul to Sep 2026 | $1,039,000 | 166 | $625,000 | 102 |
| Aug to Oct 2026 | $964,023 | 149 | $635,000 | 109 |
Use this chart
Pickering, every home type
The last 90 days
August 5 to November 2, 2026. Source: TRREB.
A year ago: 326 sales at a median $857,000.
Who still gets bid over asking?
Homes under $900K, priced below nearby sales
By asking price
Under $700K
$700K to $900K
$900K to $1.2M
$1.2M and up
By asking price against nearby sales
5%+ under
Within 5%
5%+ over
By how fast it sold
Within a week
8 to 21 days
22 days or more
All Pickering: 28% · small numbers are sales
Priced under nearby sales, 40% sold at or over asking. Priced above, 14%.
See the numbers
| At or over asking | Sales | |
|---|---|---|
| By asking price | ||
| Under $700K | 37.9% | 87 |
| $700K to $900K | 34.5% | 84 |
| $900K to $1.2M | 17.9% | 67 |
| $1.2M and up | 8.6% | 35 |
| By asking price against nearby sales | ||
| 5%+ under | 40.0% | 100 |
| Within 5% | 22.2% | 54 |
| 5%+ over | 13.9% | 79 |
| By how fast it sold | ||
| Within a week | 55.2% | 29 |
| 8 to 21 days | 36.7% | 109 |
| 22 days or more | 15.6% | 135 |
Use this chart
Where is the bidding?
Semis and freehold towns draw the most bids
By home type
Semi-detached
Freehold townhouse
Condo townhouse
Detached
Condo apartment
By neighbourhood
Highbush
Duffin Heights
West Shore
Bay Ridges
Amberlea
Liverpool
Brock Ridge
Village East
Rural Pickering
Town Centre
All Pickering: 28% · small numbers are sales
Semis and freehold towns are the cheapest freehold homes in Pickering, at medians of $787,500 and $754,000, and they sit right in the price range where bidding lives.
Highbush and Duffin Heights lead the neighbourhoods, but on 12 and 20 sales, so read them as leanings. Bay Ridges is the solid one: 34% at or over asking on 44 sales.
See the numbers
| At or over asking | Sales | |
|---|---|---|
| By home type | ||
| Semi-detached | 44.4% | 18 |
| Freehold townhouse | 40.9% | 44 |
| Condo townhouse | 29.3% | 41 |
| Detached | 23.9% | 142 |
| Condo apartment | 12.5% | 24 |
| By neighbourhood | ||
| Highbush | 50.0% | 12 |
| Duffin Heights | 40.0% | 20 |
| West Shore | 35.7% | 14 |
| Bay Ridges | 34.1% | 44 |
| Amberlea | 28.0% | 25 |
| Liverpool | 27.3% | 33 |
| Brock Ridge | 27.3% | 11 |
| Village East | 27.3% | 11 |
| Rural Pickering | 23.6% | 55 |
| Town Centre | 15.0% | 20 |
Use this chart
What does a detached house cost here now?
Most sold for $800K to $1.2M
Under $800K
$800K to $900K
$900K to $1M
$1M to $1.2M
$1.2M and up
The median was $955,000. Under $900K, also look at semis ($787,500) and freehold towns ($754,000).
See the numbers
| Price | Detached sales |
|---|---|
| Under $800K | 12 |
| $800K to $900K | 35 |
| $900K to $1M | 31 |
| $1M to $1.2M | 33 |
| $1.2M and up | 31 |
Use this chart
Where does my budget go furthest?
$578K in Town Centre to $1.56M in Rosebank
Rosebank
Dunbarton
Rural Pickering
Brock Ridge
Amberlea
Liverpool
West Shore
Highbush
Bay Ridges
Village East
Duffin Heights
Town Centre
Rosebank and Dunbarton top the list on 8 and 9 sales, so read them as leanings.
See the numbers
| Neighbourhood | Sales, 90 days | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| Rosebank | 8 | $1,557,900 |
| Dunbarton | 9 | $1,425,000 |
| Rural Pickering | 55 | $935,000 |
| Brock Ridge | 11 | $920,000 |
| Amberlea | 25 | $905,000 |
| Liverpool | 33 | $854,000 |
| West Shore | 14 | $854,000 |
| Highbush | 12 | $765,000 |
| Bay Ridges | 45 | $730,000 |
| Village East | 11 | $690,000 |
| Duffin Heights | 20 | $645,500 |
| Town Centre | 20 | $578,000 |
Use this chart
Where do homes sell fastest?
Fastest in Amberlea and Liverpool, slowest in Village East
Village East
Duffin Heights
Brock Ridge
Rural Pickering
West Shore
Highbush
Bay Ridges
Town Centre
Liverpool
Amberlea
At this pace, Village East's homes would take 7.4 months to sell. Amberlea's would take 3.2.
See the numbers
| Neighbourhood | For sale now | Sales, 90 days | Months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Village East | 27 | 11 | 7.4 |
| Duffin Heights | 46 | 20 | 6.9 |
| Brock Ridge | 23 | 11 | 6.3 |
| Rural Pickering | 110 | 55 | 6.0 |
| West Shore | 24 | 14 | 5.1 |
| Highbush | 19 | 12 | 4.8 |
| Bay Ridges | 65 | 45 | 4.3 |
| Town Centre | 25 | 20 | 3.8 |
| Liverpool | 36 | 33 | 3.3 |
| Amberlea | 27 | 25 | 3.2 |
Use this chart
What I'd do
If you're buying
Expect bidding on homes priced under nearby sales. Above $1.2 million, negotiate: 9% sold at or over asking.
If you're selling
Price under nearby sales to draw bids, or above and expect to wait. The median seller sold 2.3% under their first asking price.
How I counted
Every Pickering sale on TRREB over $50,000, dated by the day the deal was agreed. A closing can land months later, so I don't date by it. The last 90 days run August 5 to November 2, 2026, for every chart that uses them.
The grey line is townhouses and condo apartments. Semis are not in it.
"Nearby sales" is the median price of the same home type in the same neighbourhood over the 90 days before a home listed. A home needs 3 of them; 40 of the 273 had fewer and sit out of that one chart.
The neighbourhood prices and homes for sale are the same figures as my Pickering neighbourhood pages.
I checked my count two ways. I found 273 sales in the last 90 days, and my neighbourhood pages say 274, because they also count one sale under $50,000. And the detached drop to this summer, 11%, sits next to the GTA price index's 12%.